|
Post by avjr on Feb 4, 2021 23:33:57 GMT -6
Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos
|
|
|
Post by julienbakerfan on Feb 5, 2021 8:13:01 GMT -6
Have you listened to "Kongsblod", and if so, how do you think they compare? Good question. I've listened but I've forgot. Anyone else feel free to jump in. I thought Kongsblod was Return of the Black Death, just with a different title and artwork. Are there differences between the two albums?
|
|
|
Post by Bartimaeus on Feb 5, 2021 12:41:57 GMT -6
Good question. I've listened but I've forgot. Anyone else feel free to jump in. I thought Kongsblod was Return of the Black Death, just with a different title and artwork. Are there differences between the two albums? As I understand it, RotBD was a demo version that got pushed out by the label. It may have been scrubbed of it's Christian lyrics and wasn't mastered the way the band would've liked. Kongsblod is the original lyrics and mastered the way the band wanted. Personally, I think Kongsblod has a fuller, richer sound which makes it feel more sorrowful rather than just cold, like RotBD. I prefer it, anyway. I know there are those that prefer the scratchy, lo-fi sound. Just my 2 cents. I was just curious what others thoughts were on it, _ ...
|
|
|
Post by julienbakerfan on Feb 5, 2021 15:15:34 GMT -6
Good to know. I was under the impression that the lyrics had only been modified in the lyric sheet, not in the actual CD, but since I haven't listened to Kongsblod/RotBD, I'll defer to your judgment. Personally my tastes go toward the more epic style on The Forsaken. I think there needs to be some sort of political compass-style chart for Antestor albums.
|
|
|
Post by Thomas Eversole on Feb 9, 2021 9:16:45 GMT -6
If Kongsblod is NOT the same recording as Return of the Black Death, I need to check it out.
|
|
|
Post by Bartimaeus on Feb 9, 2021 13:05:53 GMT -6
If Kongsblod is NOT the same recording as Return of the Black Death, I need to check it out. You should check it out anyway.
|
|
|
Post by _ on Feb 22, 2021 6:29:29 GMT -6
I listened to an album rated #1, #2, or #3 in their respective genres on rateyourmusic yesterday. I liked them.
brutal death metal Cryptopsy - None So Vile (1996)
black metal Dissection - Storm of the Light's Bane (1995)
deathcore Deformity - Murder Within Sin (1999)
harsh noise wall The Rita - Flapper Influence From French Prostitutes (2005)
bebop John Coltrane - Giant Steps (1960)
|
|
|
Post by _ on Mar 3, 2021 21:27:17 GMT -6
Today Christian Metal: Betheos Abshalom - CeJaRoCa Alabanzas Tecorpusta - Ansiedad subterránea A Plea For Purging - The Marriage of Heaven and Hell Romero - The Awakening
Today Nonchristian Nonmetal: Nukariik - Inuit Throat Songs and Drumming Etran Finatawa - Desert Crossroads
|
|
|
Post by Thomas Eversole on Mar 28, 2021 12:43:34 GMT -6
I listened to Living Sacrifice - Inhabit last night. A pleasant little blast from the past I rather enjoyed.
|
|
|
Post by avjr on Mar 28, 2021 13:34:26 GMT -6
I listened to Living Sacrifice - Inhabit last night. A pleasant little blast from the past I rather enjoyed. One of my favorite albums from LS. Yesterday, I watched their 30 Years of Sacrifice documentary, and it is amazing. I got teary.
|
|
|
Post by avjr on Apr 8, 2021 23:20:12 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by _ on Apr 24, 2021 13:29:56 GMT -6
Kept track for a week excited to post here but I didn't save the document and it was lost when my computer turned off. *Frank Sinatra's 'That's Life' chorus plays*
|
|
|
Post by _ on Apr 24, 2021 21:30:24 GMT -6
Maugrim - Primordial Venom (2016) Broken Flesh - Stripped, Stabbed, and Crucified (2012) Broken Flesh - _ (2015) Lamentations - Echoes In The Wind (2016) I forgot about Lamentations (Christian melodic death). Echoes In The Wind freaking rocks. From their bandcamp: "A concept album that tells the story of a man’s spirit journeying through a foreign world and meeting characters along the way that embody the concepts of good and evil, encountering danger as well as receiving enlightenment."
|
|
|
Post by _ on Apr 26, 2021 20:57:17 GMT -6
Today w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing]
The Ghost Inside - Returners (2010, metalcore) [3] Stick To Your Guns - Comes From The Heart (2008, metalcore) [2] Midori Takada & Lafawndah - Le renard bleu (2018, tribal ambient) [4] Marty - Marty For President 2 (2020, hiphop, christian) [4] Docteur Nico & l'African Fiesta Sukisa - Tu ma's déçu, chouchou (1996, soukous) [4] 100 Demons - s/t (2004, metalcore) [4]
|
|
|
Post by Bartimaeus on Apr 27, 2021 10:12:18 GMT -6
rankings using _ 's system: Roxology - Layton and Martin (metal instrumentals of hymns) (3) Radiant - s/t (melodic rock/metal) (3) Firewind - s/t (melodic prog/power metal) (4) I enjoyed all of the above but nothing blew me out of the water.
|
|
|
Post by _ on Apr 27, 2021 21:52:55 GMT -6
Today w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing]
We Lost The Sea - Departure Songs (2015, postrock) [1] Missive/Statuette split (2013, skramz/screamo) [3] Rotten Light - A Self-Righteous Farewell (2019, dsbm) [5] Suicidal Psychosis - Totengeflüster (2019, dsbm) [2] Virgin Black - Requiem - Fortissimo (2008, doom/gothic/symphonic metal) [5] Svarte Greiner - Kappe (2009, dark ambient) [4]
|
|
|
Post by _ on Apr 28, 2021 21:37:32 GMT -6
Today w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing] Leave - Happy Days (2019, dsbm, christian) [4] Decrepit Corridor - Slumber Spells (2018, dungeon synth, dark ambient) [2] Suplington - Repeating Flowers (2017, ambient/minimalism) [2]
|
|
|
Post by avjr on May 1, 2021 21:05:35 GMT -6
Here are the albums I listened today:
John Reuben - Professional Rapper [Christian Hip-Hop/Alternative Hip-Hop] Manafest - This is Not The End [Christian Hip-Hop/Rap Rock] NF - Clouds (The Mixtape) [Hip-Hop/Pop Rap] Havok - V [Thrash Metal]
|
|
|
Post by avjr on May 3, 2021 22:06:02 GMT -6
The Chimpz - Who Can I Trust EP The Chimpz - Self-Titled EP The Offspring - Let the Bad Times Roll Zebrahead - Self-Titled (Yellow album) Zebrahead - Stupid Fat Americans EP Hayley Williams - FLOWERS for VASES / descansos Epica - Omega
|
|
|
Post by _ on May 9, 2021 21:44:03 GMT -6
Three days w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing]
Aha Gazelle & Starringo - Secession (hiphop, christian, 2020) [1] Aha Gazelle - 180 (hiphop, christian, 2020) [1] Code Orange - I Am King (metalcore/beatdown, 2014) [2]
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! (postrock, 2021) [3] Stars Of The Lid - Music for Nitrous Oxide (ambient, 1995) [3]
William Basinski - The River (ambient, 1983/2002) [5] William Basinski - The Garden of Brokenness (ambient, 1979/2005) [3]
|
|
|
Post by _ on May 26, 2021 10:10:56 GMT -6
yesterday was a gorgeous live noise album by an mri
|
|
|
Post by Bartimaeus on May 27, 2021 8:03:49 GMT -6
yesterday was a gorgeous live noise album by an mri That sounds like fun... I pray all is well. Would you classify that as noise or a field recording? (I guess it wouldn't technically be a recording since the mri would destroy the sound equipment, but...)
|
|
|
Post by _ on May 27, 2021 11:06:53 GMT -6
yesterday was a gorgeous live noise album by an mri That sounds like fun... I pray all is well. Would you classify that as noise or a field recording? (I guess it wouldn't technically be a recording since the mri would destroy the sound equipment, but...) Thank you. The scan was to confirm the ENT should do surgery. I think field recordings of noisy things/places are fun. (I wondered if I could weasel something close to record it and figured it wasn't a good idea.) There are a lot of interesting sounds -- not just a sort of harsh noise wall, which is what I supposed it might be.
|
|
|
Post by _ on May 29, 2021 20:21:40 GMT -6
Today w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing]
metal: Wintersoul - Frozen Storm Apocalypse (black/death/whateveryousayidkgenres) [4]
nonmetal: Sol Simiente Sur - s/t (Andean folk/rock, 1978) [3] Fortaleza - Musica Andina de Bolivia (Andean folk, 1990) [4] Urubamba - s/t (Andean folk, 1974) [5] Rumillajta - Hojas de Coca (Andean folk, 1984) [4]
|
|
|
Post by _ on Jul 1, 2021 20:46:38 GMT -6
Today and yesterday w/ personal enjoyment ratings [1 did not like, 2 it was ok, 3 liked it, 4 really liked it, 5 it was amazing]
Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue (1959, jazz (modal jazz, cool jazz)) [4] Cannibal Corpse - The Bleeding (1994, death metal) [2] Charlie Parker & Dizzy Gillespie - Bird and Diz (1952, jazz (bebop) [2] Richard Danielpour - The Passion of Yeshua (2020, classical (oratorio)) [1] Betheos Abshalom - Radix Spiritualis (2021, symphonic black metal) [3] Magpie Cemetery - Full Gospel Deliverance Church (2021, noise) [4]
|
|
|
Post by avjr on Jul 1, 2021 22:08:16 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by avjr on Aug 6, 2021 20:09:51 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by Madelyn on Oct 3, 2021 9:06:30 GMT -6
I've been keeping up my listening. In the past few days I've listened to-
SteelRage - Engraved In Steel 5150 - Symphonic Touhou I 5150 - Symphonic Touhou II Adramelch - Broken History Adramelch - Lights From Oblivion Adramelch - Opus Hevisaurus - Jurahevin Kuninkaat Black Sun - Silent Enemy Black Sun - The Puppeteer Privateer - The Traitors Voyager - Element V Richard Ofsoski - Later Than Never KK's Priest - Sermons Of The Sinner Nightwish - Hvman. Natvre. Numenor - Colossal Darkness
and currently listening to- Numenor - Sword And Sorcery
with plans for more today, probably the rest of Numenor
|
|
|
Post by Madelyn on Oct 6, 2021 23:11:16 GMT -6
today I listened to the following Freedom Call albums
Stairway To Fairyland Crystal Empire Eternity The Circle Of Life Dimensions
|
|
|
Post by tolencual on Dec 2, 2021 10:47:04 GMT -6
Here's some albums that I've listened to front to back recently:
The Right Wing Conspiracy - The Remake The Neal Morse Band - Innocence and Danger Ion Dissonance - Cursed (I keep coming back to this album every now and then, don't know why) Sorrowstorm - Onward The Acacia Strain - Slow Decay Poppy - I Disagree Mastodon - Hushed & Grim Clutch - Clutch Porcupine Tree - In Absentia Red Fang - Arrows Crimson Moonlight - Divine Darkness Seven Kingdoms - Decennium
No logic to the list, justed listened to these albums based on impulse or order of display on Spotify
|
|